Orphan Drug Designation in the US, EU & GB.
[…] Details of the causes and symptoms should be provided. When applicable, this section should refer to the condition according to international disease classification systems such as the WHO’s International Classification of Disease (ICD), the Medical Dictionary for Regulatory Activities (MedDRA) or other well recognised systems.

This requirement is less stringent in the US, however 21 CFR 316.20 in relation to the “Content and Format of a Request for Orphan-Drug Designation” does indicate that the application must include “a statement that the sponsor requests orphan-drug designation for a rare disease or condition, which shall be identified with specificity.”